Privacy Policy

Hutcheon Mearns are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA152493.

As a finance resourcing, advisory and consulting business, Hutcheon Mearns (HM) provides work-finding services to our clients and work-seekers.  In order to provide these services we must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) and under EU General Data Protection Regulations we are classified as Data Controllers.

We collect your personal details by you providing them to us directly, such as on a paper registration form or via our website or by applying for a role we are advertising, or we may collect them from another source such as a job board. We must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance this policy.  Any information you submit to us via our website or through our office is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

We have split our policy into the questions we believe you would ask us and we believe we need to give you the answers to as follows:

  • Why do we hold your personal data?
  • Who do we provide your data to?
  • How long do you hold my data for?
  • What rights do I have as an individual for my personal data?
  • How is my personal data protected?
  • How do I complain if I believe my rights have been breached?

Why do we hold your personal data?

We collect your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services or providing you with information regarding Hutcheon Mearns.

We undertake to use all information responsibly. Any personal information collected will be stored securely and will be used for the following purposes only:

  • Information provided for the use of registering as a work-seeker
  • Information provided for contacting you directly
  • Information provided for HM marketing activities and keeping you informed about HM services
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

We only hold personal data when we believe we have a legitimate reason to do so and in the nature of providing you with work finding services.  As part of our services we need to check the identity of candidates, their right to work in the UK and qualifications as well as process pay, in the case of agency workers, and manage entitlement to certain statutory rights.

Who do we provide your data to?

We only provide personal data to our customers where there is a legitimate interest in in a role.  We will not provide any personal information to a client or third party without your consent and we will only supply information outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services if you have given permission to do so.  We always take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information.

How long do you hold my data for?

We will keep your personal data for as long as you maintain a record with us or as otherwise necessary to provide you services. We will also retain your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where we no longer need to process your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, or we have had no meaningful contact with you over the past 5 years we will delete your personal data from our systems.

Where permissible, we will also delete your personal data upon your request. Information on how to make a deletion request can be found below.

What rights do I have as an individual for my personal data?

GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can withdraw your consent by simply contacting us in writing at: Hutcheon Mearns Limited, 199 Westburn Road, Aberdeen AB10 6RP and information is publicly available on GDPR regulations at https://ico.org.uk.

How is my personal data protected?

We take all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We have an extremely stringent internal data protection policy in place and operate a paperless environment.

We have internally undertaken a data audit of all of the personal data we hold and documented and how and where it is stored along with the security measures taken to protect it.  All of our staff have also been internally trained on the General Data Protection Regulations and are updated of their responsibilities on an annual basis.

If we make any changes to our privacy policy in the future we will amend our policy and ensure it is published right here on our website.  Any changes made that affect the use of your data will be notified to you directly to ensure you have the option to opt out of receiving it.

How do I complain if I believe my rights have been breached?

If you wish to raise a complaint regarding our practices in relation to data protection then please contact Andrew Ferguson at andrew@hutcheonmearns.co.uk or alternatively call 01224643138

Should you feel your complaint went unresolved or was not dealt with effectively and believe your data protection rights have not been adhered to, you also have the right to raise concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office.